Skip to content

Monday, October 14, 2019

7:00 – 9:00 Coffee Service

8:00 – 2:45 Silent Auction

8:00 – 9:00 CIG Chairs Breakfast Training (Room: Pike 1)

9:00 – 10:15 CIG Meetings

LD CIG (Room: Pike 3)

VET/ABI CIG (Room: Pike 2)

Counseling & Career Development CIG (Room: Dawson)

Project Management CIG (Room: Nieto)

Adapted PE CIG (Room: Broadlind 1)

Deaf/HOH CIG (Room: BroadlInd 2)

ID/ASD CIG (Room: Wilmore)

AT CIG (Room: Tichnor)

10:30 – 11:45 Presentations

Access to DOR Services and Higher Education for People with Disabilities (Presenter: Sri Panchalam Room: Pike 3)

Tools for creating tactile graphics for STEM subjects (Presenter: John Taylor Room: Pike 2)

Mental Health Services on Postsecondary Campuses, Panel Discussion (Presenter: Brandon Owens Room: Dawson)

Peer Mentoring for DSPS Students (Presenter: Teresa Spoulos Room: Nieto)

Deaf & Hard of Hearing Students in Post-Secondary Educational Settings and Mental Health (Presenter: Belinda McCleese Room: Broadlind 1)

Speech-to-Text services utilizing Dragon (Presenter: Leslie Quinones Room: Broadlind 2)

A Website Accessibility Review of California Community Colleges (Presenter: Sean Keegan Room: Wilmore)

Useful Tools for Career Programs (Presenter: Rachel Stewart Room: Tichenor)

12:00 – 1:20 Plated Lunch – Keynote Speaker – Diana De La Garza (Room: Bixby Ballroom)

1:30 – 2:45 Presentations

LD Model Explained for Directors/Coordinators (Presenter: Krystle Taylor Room: Pike3)

Apps, IPhone and Ipads OH MY! (Presenter: Cassandra Foster Room: Pike 2)

Supporting students in math, a response to AB 705 (Presenter: Kari Crawford Room: Dawson)

Accessibility as a Shared Institutional Responsibility (Presenter: Daniel Kaufman Room: Nieto)

DSPS Solutions Year 4 in Review and Emerging Hot Topics from the Field (Presenter: Jill Jansen Room: Broadlind 1)

3D printing Tactile Models for all Students (Presenter: Jonathan Gorge Room: Broadlind 2)

AB705 Overview and the Impact Roundtable (Presenter: Sean Keegan Room: Wilmore)

Disabled Student(s) Program and Services (DSPS) Success in CTE programs (Presenter: Jeffrey Holmes Room: Tichenor)

2:45 – 3:15 Afternoon Break

3:15 – 4:30 Presentations

Where do we go from here?: Mentoring and discussions of concerns to LD Specialists (Presenter: Paula Schoenecker Room: Pike 3)

Smart Glasses Technology for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students (Presenter: Joseph Feathers Room: Pike 2)

Experiencing DSPS from a First-Time Parent Perspective (Presenter: Dianna De La Garza Room: Dawson)

Accessibility as a Shared Institutional Responsibility (Presenter: Daniel Kaufman Room: Nieto)

The First Steps lead to Success: Working with Local High Schools to Build a Bridge Program for Incoming College Students with Disabilities (Presenter: Celeste Phelps Room: Broadlind 1)

Preparing for Employment and Embracing Neurodiversity in the Workplace (Presenter: Jessica Lee Room: Broadlind 2)

How to Implement Screen Magnification and Screen Reading Software Campus Wide (Presenter: Mark Gibbons: Room: Wilmore)

The 9 Line Project: Connecting Veterans to Disability Services (Presenter: Kimberly Bell Room: Tichenor)

4:30 – 5:00 Free Time

5:00 – 8:00 CAPED Scholarship Fundraiser – Water’s Edge Winery – 217 Pine Avenue – Long Beach, CA 90808

This schedule is preliminary and all sessions are subject to change.