Skip to content

Sunday, October 13th

7:00 – 9:00 Coffee Service

8:00 – 5:00 Registration

8:00 – 9:00 CAPED 101

Introduction to California Association for Postsecondary Education and Disability.

(Continental Breakfast Provided)

9:00 – 10:15 Keynote Speaker –  Bixby Ballroom

Ronen Habib “Teaching to the Human Core”

10:00 – 6:00 Silent Auction

10:30 – 11:45 Presentations

The Plight of Deaf Faculty of Color: Their intersectional and Retention Experiences in Predominantly Hearing and White Postsecondary Institutions (Presenter: Rezenet Moges-Iredel Room: Bixby 3)

Chancellor’s Office Update (Presenter Mia Keeley Room Bixby 4)

Are Transcripts Enough?: Predicting educational performance in Higher Education for Students with Disabilities (Presenter: David Morrison Room: Dawson)

Urgent Need for Neurodiversity Inclusion and Universal Design in Writing Coursework in Assessment  (Presenter: Summer West Room: Nieto)

Access and Accommodation: Whose Job Is It? (Presenter: Gaeir Dietrich Room: Broadlind 1)

Accessible Digital Math Notes (Presenter: April Bernabeo Room: Broadlind 2)

Phone Apps for Student Success 2.0 (Presenter: Tayler Nichols Room: Wilmore)

ASD, Mental Health: Innovative Instructional and Campus Supports and Practices (Presenter: Alli Stanojkovic Room: Tichenor)

12:15 – 1:15 Lunch & Networking

Cash Food Sales

1:30 – 2:45 Presentations

DSPS Solutions: Year 4 Review and Emerging Hot Topics in the Field (Presenter: Jill Jansen Room: Bixby 3)

Program Evaluation Plan Preview of Results (Presenter: Linda Vann Room: Bixby 4)

Transitioning in Higher Education: An Exploration of Factors that Contribute to Student Success (Presenter: Marci Daniels Room: Dawson)

Benchmarking Institution Progress for Web & IT Accessibility (Presenter: Sean Keegan Room: Nieto)

New Initiatives and DSPS (Presenter: Nicole Smith Room: Broadlind 1)

Guided Pathways Roundtable Discussion (Presenter: Kenna Hillman Room: Broadland 2)

Tech Tools For Academic Success: A Student-Focused AT Self Assessment (Presenter: Kim Saccio-Kent Room: Wilmore)

The Workforce Recruitment Program and You: Why your Campus should participate in Federal Hiring Efforts (Presenter: Jamila DeCarli Room: Tichenor)

2:45 – 3:15 Break

3:15 – 4:30 Presentations

Facilitated Discussion on Strategies and Supports for Students with Disabilities including ID and ASD since the implementation of AB 705 (Presenter: Wil Francis Room: Bixby 3)

Chancellor’s Office Update (Presenter Linda Vann Room: Bixby 4)

EACs Math Support: Two Models: (Presenter: Julie Land Room: Dawson)

From White Deaf People’s Adversity to Black Deaf Gain (Presenter: Rezenet Moges-Riedel Room: Nieto)

My disAbilities Book Project (Presenter: Marie Doerner Room: Broadlind 1)

Smartxt.com: Implementing a College-Wide University Learning Program (Presenter: Stacey Kayden Room: BroadlInd 2)

Enabling Access: Innovations in AT (Presenter: Eileen Hopkins Room: Wilmore)

Inclusive PSE for Individuals with IDD at California State Universities (Presenter: Beth Lasky Room: Tichenor)

5:30 – 6:15 Reception (appetizers/refreshments)

6:15 – 8:15 President’s Reception – Awards & Scholarships – Bixby Ballroom

8:15 – 8:30 Closing

This schedule is preliminary and all sessions are subject to change.